Holt v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, there was no manifest injustice warranting reversal. RCr 10.26. Any purported error in the instruction was harmless at best.

For Holt's final argument, he asserts that the jury instructions for robbery in the first degree deprived him of a unanimous verdict. He asserts this is because the jury was offered conflicting evidence as to whether Holt threatened the use of force by brandishing the gun or used physical force by holding the gun to Gilbert's head. KRS 515.020 states:

(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he . . . uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he . . .:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.
(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class B felony[.]

"[Instructions in criminal cases should conform to the language of the statute. It is left to the lawyers to flesh out the bare bones in closing argument." Parks v. Commonwealth, 192 S.W.3d 318, 326 (Ky. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).