HOLOCAUST VICTIMS v. BANK AUSTRIA CREDITANSTALT AG
[…] Fagan appears to be seeking damages on behalf of a fictitious entity.

As of this writing, Mr. Fagan has offered no evidence that AHVRAM does, or for that matter, has ever, existed.

Perhaps most seriously, however, Mr. Fagan is proceeding in direct violation of New York's Champerty Statute and Applicable Disciplinary Rules. Champerty is defined as "maintaining a suit in return for financial interest in the outcome." In re Primus, 436 U.S. 412, 425 n. 15 (1978). Section 488 of the New York Judiciary Law provides, in pertinent part, that:

An attorney or counselor shall not:

1. Directly or indirectly, buy, take an assignment of or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, with the intent and for the purpose bringing an action thereon . . .
3. An attorney or counselor who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

N.Y. Jud. Law § 488 (McKinney 1983). Thus, under New York law, attorneys are prohibited from purchasing an interest in an action where the primary purpose is "to enable the attorney to commence a suit thereon." Sprung v. Jaffe, 3 N.Y. 2d 539, 540 (1957).