Holmes v. The City of New York
[…] See Alvarez v Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320 (1986); see also Winegrad v New York University Medical Center, 64 N.Y.2d 851 (1985). Summary judgment is a drastic remedy that should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of issues of fact. See Sillman, 3 N.Y.2d at 404. Therefore, the party opposing a motion for summary judgment is entitled to all favorable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence submitted. See Dauman Displays, Inc. v Masturzo, 168 A.D.2d 204 (1 st Dept 1990), citing Assafv Ropog Cab Corp., 153 A.D.2d at 521.

Administrative Code § 7-210, provides in pertinent part that "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk...shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." Further, "[notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks (other than sidewalks abutting one, two, or three-family residential real property that is