Holmes v. Stevens
[…] Holmes. Rather than create a new set of books for the new corporation, Mr. Norton simply made adjustments to the existing financial accounting system for the sole proprietorship, which used Quickbooks software.

10. The transfer of assets and liabilities occurred in the form of a purported section 351 exchange under which a person who transfers property to a corporation in exchange for stock can avoid tax on the transfer. With limited exceptions, Section 351 of the Internal Revenue Code requires that the transfer be "solely in exchange for stock."

Section 351 reads in part: "No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 351(a).

11. Nonetheless, Mr. Holmes claims that the transfer also included a loan from the new corporation to him for $82,235, based on the difference between the net assets of the corporation and the value of the three parties' common stock.