Holmes v. Rhode Island Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Even if any one of Holmes' impairments do not match an SSI listing or does not medically equal the criteria of the listing, the Hearing Officer is required to consider whether the combined effect of all of Holmes' impairments would be of sufficient severity, without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, met an SSI listing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.923. If the Hearing Officer finds "a medically severe combination of impairments, the combined impact of the impairments will be considered throughout the disability determination process." Id.

The Hearing Officer's discussion of the individual listings at step three makes clear that she considered only those listings that directly correspond to those impairments which she labeled "severe" at step two.