Holmes v. Lath
[…] (A.M. Classic, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 1476.) Holmes has made no such showing.

{c} Parkin was not required to disclose his prior involvement with the St. Mary’s Hospital

Holmes also argues that the arbitration award should be vacated because, shortly after the arbitration concluded, she discovered that Judge Parkin failed to disclose he was a former board member of St. Mary’s Medical Center. However, Judge Parkin’s nondisclosure of his prior relationship with St. Mary’s is not a basis for vacating the award.

Section 1281.9, subdivision (a) requires that “[i]n any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6), in turn, states that “an arbitrator’s failure to timely disclose a disqualification ground is a basis for vacating an arbitration award.” (Guseinov v. Burns (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 944, 957 (Guseinov).)