Holmes v. Lath
[…] (Stolt-Neilsen, supra, ___ U.S. at p. ___ [176 L.Ed.2d at p. 623.) Holmes admits that, in this case, the rules of the forum governing her arbitration had no specific “provision dealing with the public or private nature of their arbitrations.” Instead, those rules simply provided that “the conduct of the arbitration proceedings shall be governed by the provisions of CCP secs. 1282-1284.2.” Section 1282.2, subdivision (c), in turn, states that “The neutral arbitrator shall preside at the hearing, shall rule on... questions of hearing procedure and shall exercise all powers relating to the conduct of the hearing.” The Courts of Appeal have held that this section provides “[t]he arbitrator... broad discretion in conducting the hearing.” (Evans v. CenterStone Development Co.