Holmes v. Esper
[…] If counseling is unsuccessful, then the EEO must provide the complainant with notice of his right to file a formal complaint of discrimination. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d). The complainant must file any formal complaint within 15 days receipt of the notice. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(b).

Prior to a complainant's request for a hearing, a federal agency "shall dismiss" all or part of a discrimination charge on any number of several enumerated grounds, including failure to state a claim. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(1). A partial dismissal of an employee's discrimination charge—the dismissal of "some but not all" of the claims in a charge—"is reviewable by an administrative judge if a hearing is requested on the remainder of the complaint, but it is not appealable until final action is taken on the remainder of the complaint." Id. § 1614.107(b).

Following investigation of the formal complaint, the complainant may either request a hearing and decision from an administrative judge or request a final decision from the agency with which the complaint was filed. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(f).