Holmes v. Esper
[…] Def. Suppl. Mem. 3. Nonetheless, Defendants note the EEOC dismissed the request for administrative hearing, finding that Plaintiff "'initially pursued her case with the MSPB [and] cannot attempt to collaterally attack that decision or the related relief through the EEO process.'" Id. at 4 (quoting Sept. 21, 2016 EEOC Order, ECF No. 107-4).

Defendants explain that the dismissal was based on 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4). The regulation directs that an agency should dismiss a complaint if the "complainant has raised the matter . . .in an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board and . . . § 1614.302 indicates that the complainant has elected to pursue the non-EEO process." Defendants indicate they are aware of no cases considering whether an agency has properly applied 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4), but note several cases in which the court left such rulings untouched. Def. Suppl.