Holmes v. Esper
[…] Id. If the agency fails to issue a final order within the required 40-day time period, "then the decision of the administrative judge ... become[s] the final action of the agency." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(i). A complainant may appeal the agency's final action to the EEOC's Office of Federal Operations ("OFO") within 30 days following receipt of the final agency decision. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.402(a). Alternatively, the complainant may "opt-out of the administrative process . . . by filing a de novo civil action." Laber, 438 F.3d at 416 (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.401(a), 1614.407(a); and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)). Such judicial action must be filed "[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit,"—here the Department of the Army's EEO Decision. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).

Here, Plaintiff chose to opt-out of the EEOC's OFO review of the Army's Decision and filed this action for de novo review, naming both the Department of the Army and the Secretary of the Army as Defendants.