No. CIV 00-1707 LCS/KBM-ACE
[…] (Id.) Plaintiffs decedent died as the result of an assault and battery. Thus, Plaintiffs claims the WPS was negligent are excluded by the plain meaning of the assault and battery exclusion. Finally, the Complaint alleges that WPS sold and served alcohol to Eidson when it was reasonably apparent that he was intoxicated and it is therefore liable for liquor liability under NMSA § 41-11-1, et seq. (Comp. ¶ 13.) This statute provides in pertinent part that:
No civil liability shall be predicated upon the breach of Section 11 60-7A-16 NMSA 1978 by a licensee, except in the case of the licensee who: (1) sold or served alcohol to a person who was intoxicated; (2) it was reasonably apparent to the licensee that the person buying or apparently receiving service of alcoholic beverages was intoxicated; and (3) the licensee knew from the circumstances that the person buying or receiving service of alcoholic beverages was intoxicated. NMSA § 41-11-1(A).
The Unionamerica policy contains two liquor liability exclusions.