Holmes v. Austin
[…] Id. at 117. But the act must be one that “contribut[es] to the claim,” Id.-that is, the untimely and timely actions must be “adequately connected to each other . . . as opposed to being an array of unrelated discriminatory or retaliatory acts,” Baird v. Gotbaum, 662 F.3d 1246, 1252 (D.C. Cir. 2011).

If the employee's grievance is not resolved through informal counseling, the employee may file a formal complaint, which the agency investigates and adjudicates. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106. The issues raised in the formal administrative complaint are the ones that may be addressed in later court proceedings. See Bain v. Off. of the Att'y Gen., 648 F.Supp.3d 19, 44 (D.D.C. 2022). “A complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d). After a formal complaint is filed, the agency has 180 days to investigate; if the employee amends his complaint, the agency must “complete its investigation within the earlier of 180 days after the last amendment to the complaint or 360 days after the filing of the original complaint.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.106(e)(2), 1614.108(e) & (f). The agency either provides a final decision within these time periods, or it does not.