10-05-2018
[…] Id. Charlie did not pay child support as ordered, and the Tennessee court held him in contempt for his failure to comply with the child-support order. Id. at 623, 107 S.Ct. 2029. Charlie appealed the contempt judgment, arguing that Tennessee could not order that he pay child support out of his VA disability benefits, relying in large part on the idea that federal law governing VA benefits, which, at that time included the precursor to § 5301(a)(1), namely, 38 U.S.C. § 3101, and the provisions of the Child Support Enforcement Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq., preempted Tennessee's authority over his VA benefits. Id. at 625, 107 S.Ct. 2029.
The United States Supreme Court explained that former § 3101 (which exists currently in similar form in § 5301(a)(1) ) "provide[d] that ‘[p]ayments of benefits ... under any law administered by the Veterans' Administration ... made to, or on account of, a beneficiary ... shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.’ " Rose, 481 U.S. at 630, 107 S.Ct. 2029. However, the Rose Court concluded that requiring Charlie, through a contempt proceeding, to pay his child-support obligation out of his VA disability benefits did not run afoul of that anti-assignment provision.