1:23-cv-747
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 10(c); Weiner v. Klais & Co., 108 F.3d 86, 89 (6th Cir. 1997).
B. Law and Analysis
In the complaint, Plaintiffs generally allege that Defendants failed to pay overtime compensation to Plaintiffs in violation of the FLSA and OMFWSA. (ECF No. 1, PageID #9-10). Defendants argue that Mindcare should be dismissed as a defendant in this action because the complaint fails to plausibly allege that Mindcare was Plaintiffs' employer under the FLSA. (ECF No. 7, PageID #60-65).
The relevant portions of the FLSA and OMFWSA require “employers” to pay overtime to certain types of employees. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a); Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03. Notably, claims brought under the OMFWSA are governed by the same standards as the FLSA. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) (“An employer shall pay an employee . . . in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the [FLSA].”); Thomas v. Speedway SuperAmerica, LLC, 506 F.3d 496, 501 (6th Cir. 2007 (“[W]e need consider only federal law on this issue, as the [OMFWSA] expressly incorporates the standards and principles found in the FLSA.”).