1:23-cv-747
[…] LEXIS 133635, at *19 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 8, 2019) (“The Sixth Circuit has expressly held that FLSA claims are not exempt from arbitration.” (citing Gaffers v. Kelly Servs., Inc., 900 F.3d 293, 296 (6th Cir. 2018))); see also Rodriguez-Depena v. Parts Auth., Inc., 877 F.3d 122, 123 (2d Cir. 2017) (holding that FLSA claims are arbitrable); Adkins v. Labor Ready, Inc., 303 F.3d 496, 506 (4th Cir. 2002) (same).
Plaintiffs' claims under the OMFWSA are likewise arbitrable. The OMFWSA incorporates the same overtime provisions as the FLSA. Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03 provides: “An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate . . ., in the manner and methods provided in . . . section 7 and section 13 of the [FLSA].” “Because the FLSA and the [OMFWSA] have the same overtime requirements, the outcomes will be the same and the claims can be evaluated together.” Craig v. Bridges Bros. Trucking LLC, 823 F.3d 382, 385 n.1 (6th Cir. 2016).