6:20-CV-6028 (JLS)
[…] When determining the existence and severity of a claimant's mental health impairments, "the Commissioner has promulgated . . . regulations . . . [that] require application of a 'special technique' at the second and third steps of the five-step framework . . . and at each level of administrative review." Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing Schmidt v. Astrue, 496 F.3d 833, 844 n.4 (7th Cir. 2007), and 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(a)). Under the special technique, the ALJ first must determine whether the claimant has a "medically determinable mental impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1). "[A] ...mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source." Id. § 416.921. The ALJ is required to "specify the symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings that substantiate the presence of the impairments)," id. § 416.920a(b)(1), and to "document application of the technique in the decision." Id. § 416.920a(e).