6:20-CV-6028 (JLS)
[…] Id. § 416.920a(c)(3). These four areas are often referred to as the "paragraph B" criteria. Id. § Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, Pt. A2, § 12.00 (2018). Per the regulations, assessment of a claimant's functional limitations "is a complex and highly individualized process." Id. § 416.920a(c)(1). The five-point scale, which rates the degree of functional limitation from "none" to "extreme," is used to determine if the claimant's mental limitations are severe and, if so, if the claimant's medically determinable impairment meets or equals the criteria of a listed mental disorder. Id. §§ 416.920a(d)(1)-(2). The ALJ's written decision must "incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique [and] show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s)." Id. § 416.920a(e)(4).
Here, the ALJ determined at step two that Plaintiff had moderate limitations in "adapting or managing oneself," but no limitations in the other domains of the paragraph B criteria.