Holloway v. State
[…] He sexually penetrated J.D. in his basement bedroom. J.D.'s mother heard noises and walked in. She found Holloway naked in bed with her son and called the police. Holloway fled. Police soon found and arrested him.
State v. Holloway, 905 N.W.2d 20, 22 (Minn.Ct.App. 2017) (Holloway I).

The State of Minnesota charged Holloway with two counts: (1) third-degree criminal sexual conduct for “engag[ing] in sexual penetration with . . . [a] victim who is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age, ” Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(b); and (2) fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct for “engag[ing] in sexual contact with . . . [a] victim, being at least 13 but less than 16 years of age, ” Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(b). Each statute provides a mistake-of-age defense only to actors who are “no more than 120 months older than the complainant.” Minn. Stat. §§ 609.344, subd. 1(b), 609.345, subd. 1(b).