HOLLOWAY v. CITY OF DES ARC
[…] (F) Which vehicle is located upon any public right of way and due to geographic location, traffic density, or climatic conditions, creates a substantial hazard to the motoring public, as determined by a law enforcement officer; or
* * * *
In addition, Ark. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 96-010, 1996 WL 101387, *2, provides in relevant part:
It appears that the vehicle of a person who is apprehended by police and arrested for DWI would be an "unattended" vehicle under the definition set out at A.C.A. § 27-50-1202(1)(D), which includes any "vehicle left on public property without the consent of an authority in charge of such property or on or near a public way without some person, gratuitous bailee, or bailee for hire in possession of such vehicle, and . . . [w]hich vehicle was operated to a place of apprehension by law enforcement under police power, the operator thereof removed from the vehicle and taken into police custody." So under ordinary circumstances, the "owner preference" provision set out above would not apply to a persons arrested for DWI. Such "owner preference" appears to only be applicable in the case of disabled or inoperative vehicles.