Holloway v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] James v. Board of Education of City of Chicago, 2015 IL App (1st) 141481, ¶ 16. A Board's determination of cause to discharge is not prima facie true and correct; it is instead subject to reversal where it is arbitrary, unreasonable, or unrelated to the requirements of service. Beggs, 2016 IL 120236, ¶ 63.

¶ 35 In this court, Holloway concedes she committed the conduct outlined in the 2016 charges, but argues that the Board's determination that cause for discharge existed was arbitrary and unreasonable. In support of this argument, she cites to section 34-85(a) of the School Code, which requires that a warning notice "stat[e] specifically the causes that, if not removed, may result in charges." 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a) (West 2016). She contends the language in the 2012 warning resolution that she "follow the directives" of the Libby administration and "adhere to all School rules, Board Rules, policies and procedures" was not specific enough to meet the

requirements of section 34-85(a).