Holloway v. All. Envtl. Grp., Inc.
[…] As we explain, we find each of these arguments unpersuasive, and will therefore affirm the verdict.

In a cross-appeal, Luba challenges the trial court's denial of its motion for attorney fees under California Civil Code section 1780, which authorizes a fee award to a prevailing defendant in a deceptive practices action "upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff's prosecution of the action was not in good faith." (Civ. Code, § 1780, subd. (e).) Luba argues the court erred by interpreting the term "prosecution" narrowly to mean the filing of an action only. We agree. The plain meaning of the term encompasses not just initiating, but also pursuing, an action. This includes bad faith trial tactics.