Civil Action No. 3:19CV884
[…] Id.
Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motions. The trial court found appellant's waiver to be knowingly and voluntarily made. Appellant's motions to withdraw his waiver were not timely, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying appellant's motions for a mistrial and to set aside the verdict.
The Sixth Amendment provides, that "the accused shall enjoy a right to a . . . trial, by an impartial jury . . . ." U.S. Const. amend. VI. However, a defendant may waive his or her right to a jury trial. Pursuant to section 19.2-257 of the Virginia Code, "if the accused plead not guilty, with his consent after being advised by counsel and the concurrence of the attorney for the Commonwealth, and of the court entered of record, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury." Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-257 (West 2020). As the record establishes, Hollomond knowingly and voluntarily waived his right to a jury trial. Hollomond contends that counsel "did not fully explain to him that he had a constitutional right to a jury trial and what waiving that right actually meant."