Hollomon v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Pen. Code § 69), to a misdemeanor has no bearing on the Court's determination of whether probable cause existed to make the arrest. Thus, Defendants' motion to dismiss is GRANTED as to this claim.

D. California Civil Code Section 51.7

California Civil Code section 51.7 provides that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the state have the right to be free from any violence, or intimidation by threat of violence, committed against their persons or property because of political affiliation, or on account of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51 . . . or because another person perceives them to have one or more of those characteristics." Cal. Civ. Code § 51.7. Subdivision (b) of California Civil Code Section 51 lists various protected classes, including "sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status[,]" and subdivision (e) provides definitions for these terms. Cal. Civ. Code § 51.

Plaintiff has not pleaded any facts alleging that he is a member of any of the protected classes listed in Section 51, and has thus failed to state a claim as to this issue.