Hollister v. Luke Construction Co.
[…] Although plaintiff and defendants disagree as to whether the injury occurred on the barge or on dry land, we conclude that even if Hollister was hurt aboard the vessel, he is not entitled to recover on any of the theories here advanced. We affirm.

46 U.S.C. § 688 provides, in pertinent part, that: Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may . . . maintain an action for damages at law . . ..

At the time of the accident, the barge in question was moored in a slip at Houma, Louisiana, where Luke was constructing upon it a drilling rig, living quarters and other appurtenances necessary to the operation of the barge as a drilling platform in the Gulf of Mexico.