Hollingsworth v. Port Authority of New York
[…] Analysis of intentional infliction of emotional distress claims raise issues of both law and fact. See id. at 864. Before submitting such a claim to the jury, this Court must first determine whether reasonable minds could conclude that the alleged conduct has met this standard. See id. Like claims arising under the NJLAD, claims for common law intentional infliction of emotional distress have a two-year statute of limitations in New Jersey and are subject to the same continuing violations doctrine. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2 ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued."); see Hardwicke v. American Boychoir School, 902 A.2d 900, 909 (N.J. 2006) (noting that claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress are subject to a two year statute of limitations); Sgro v.