Holliday v. Marino
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Kaddah v. Commissioner of Correction, 299 Conn. 129, 140, 7 A.3d 911 (2010).

II. Analysis

A. Count Two

In the view of the defendant, the allegations of count two do not allege that a contract was formed between the plaintiff and defendant, and, even if one had been formed, the State was not a party to it. Therefore, according to the defendant, there is no basis for a violation of § 4a-60 as asserted in count two. The defendant refers the court to General Statutes § 6-38a which provides that " [a state marshal] shall have authority to provide legal execution and service of process in the counties in [Connecticut] ... as an independent contractor compensated on a fee for service basis ..." The plaintiff’s memorandum in opposition does not directly oppose the motion to strike as to count two but makes the bald assertion in opposing the striking of count four that marshals are agents of the state government.