Holley v. Transoceanic Cable Company
[…] Indeed, the United States Virgin Islands are classified as a United States territory (48 U.S.C. § 1541[a]), fall within the definition of "United States Coastal District" (46 C.F.R. § 207.2), and commerce with the Islands is considered domestic rather than foreign (Wood v. Amerada Hess Corp., ITB Phil., 845 F. Supp. 130, 138, affd 37 F.3d 87). In addition, under Subtitle II of Title 46 of the United States Code (Vessels and Seamen), the Virgin Islands are treated for all purposes as states ( 46 U.S.C. § 2101[36]), and federal shipping regulations define the United States as "the States of the United States, . . . the Virgin Islands, . . . and any other territory or possession of the United States" (46 C.F.R. § 67.3). Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to establish entitlement for wages allegedly earned on December 28, 1996, the day he departed New York and traveled to St. Thomas to join his ship, and, concomitantly, has failed to establish entitlement to penalty wages.