Holley v. Kijakazi
[…] (Tr. 825). Dr. Samaritoni stated that Plaintiff has no restriction with extreme cold and should avoid moderate exposure to extreme heat. (Tr. 826). He concluded she would miss more than four days of work per month, would be off task 25% of the time or more, and would need to take four to five unscheduled breaks per day. (Tr. 826-27).

Under current regulations, a treating physician's opinion is entitled to no special deference. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a) (2017) (when evaluating claims filed March 27, 2017, or later, the agency “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from [the claimant's own] medical sources.”). Instead, the focus is on the persuasiveness of a medical opinion in terms of supportabilityand consistency, the two most important factors required by the new regulations.