Holleman v. Holleman (In re Marriage of Holleman)
[…] Thus, the district court abused its discretion by denying husband's motion to reopen the October 2017 default judgment.

We therefore reverse the spousal-maintenance provisions of the October 2017 default judgment and remand the case to the district court for a new trial on the issue of spousal maintenance. See Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (providing that "the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree . . . and may order a new trial"). On remand, the district court shall permit the parties to develop a record that allows consideration of all relevant statutory spousal-maintenance factors.