NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nothing herein shall require any witness or party to move to quash, modify, or condition any subpoena duces tecum of personal records of any consumer served under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 1985.3.”
We need not reach the issue of whether the records sought are “consumer” records. However, if the records sought are consumer records, then, section 1985.3, subdivision (g), authorizes the consumer to move to quash under section 1987.1: “Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.”
We note that subdivision (g) of section 1985.3 expressly requires a party moving to enforce the subpoena—but not to quash it—to include “a declaration showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at informal resolution of the dispute between the party requesting the personal records and the consumer or the consumer’s attorney.” (§ 1985.3, subd. (g).) There is no such burden on the party trying to quash the subpoena of consumer records.
Section 1987.1 requires that a motion to quash be reasonably made, but does not require a party seeking to quash a subpoena to make reasonable or good faith efforts to meet and confer.