No. 3248
[…] Benton v. State, 224 Md. App. 612, 627 (2015) (emphasis supplied) (quotation omitted).
Whether the Firearm was Regulated
Mr. Holland also contends that Counts 1 (possession of a regulated firearm by a disqualified person) and 3 (possession of a stolen regulated firearm) must fail because there was no evidence that the firearm in question was "regulated."
"Regulated firearms" are defined in PS § 5-101(r) and include, in relevant part, the "Colt AR-15, CAR-15, and all imitations except Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle," including any of their "copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon." Mr.