Holland v. State
[…] He did not, however, file a motion in the case in which he was convicted. Nor did he seek to test the evidence gathered in connection with the offense of his conviction. The trial court denied Holland's motions, concluding both that it was not a "convicting court" and that Holland was not a "convicted person" for purposes of the unadjudicated cases in which the motions were filed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.03(a).

We review the question of law here de novo. Dunning v. State , 572 S.W.3d 685, 692 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). "A convicting court may order forensic DNA testing ... only if," among other things, "identity was or is an issue in the case; and the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that ... the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." CRIM. PROC. art. 64.03(a). The statute thus requires a connection between "the case," the "convicted person," and the evidence supporting the conviction.