Holland v. Krawski
[…] The act merely broadened or extended the definition of adverse party to include certain specified personnel of private and public corporations, partnerships and associations and further clarified or extended the right of cross-examination of such adverse party to examination conducted by way of deposition as well as during the course of a trial, since the right to cross-examine an adverse party during trial had already been secured in 1959 by amendment to § 52-178 by No. 444 of the 1959 Public Acts.

The right to take the deposition granted by § 52-178, as amended, is not unlimited. It is to be taken "in the same manner and subject to the same rules as those pertaining to the taking of other depositions." This language is not so broad as to compel the conclusion that depositions of adverse parties are not bound by the prerequisites of §§ 52-148, 52-149, and 52-152. Efforts made by some members of the bar seeking to persuade the rule-making authority of the judicial department to adopt the