SC 165576 COA 360706
[…] Defendants argue that this appeal is moot since the school board formally adopted a policy on masking subsequent to the filing of plaintiff's lawsuit. However, to the extent plaintiff asserted a valid claim for exemplary damages under the OMA for an intentional violation by a public official, the case would not be moot. Thus, it is necessary to determine whether the Court of Appeals erred by rejecting this claim. MCL 15.273(1) provides that "[a] public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action." Citing People v Whitney, 228 Mich.App. 230, 253 (1998), the Court of Appeals held that, despite the plain language of the statute, a claim for exemplary damages is only available against a "public official" if that public official is also a member of a public body.