noting the sweeping grant of immunity under § 844.6
[…] (quoting the commission report) (emphasis in Teter). Holland alleges that her strip search was conducted pursuant to jail policy. She does not contend that jail officials deviated from routine intake procedure, or did anything other than process a person presented to jail officials as a lawful arrestee.
The second sentence of section 844 was enacted in 1996. Teter, 30 Cal. 4th at 455. It adds that "a lawfully arrested person who is brought into a law enforcement facility for the purpose of being booked . . . becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his or her initial entry into a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, pursuant to penal processes." Cal. Gov't Code § 844. This amendment was sponsored by the California State Sheriffs' Association in response to a court opinion holding that an arrestee injured at a jail facility was not a prisoner because her booking process was not yet complete.