holding that a motion for summary judgment was premature in employment discrimination suit where no discovery had been conducted
[…] Id. ¶ 138.
Section 1317 of the CAA makes it “unlawful for an employing office to intimidate, take reprisal against, or otherwise discriminate against, any covered employee because the covered employee has opposed any practice made unlawful by this Act, or because the covered employee has initiated proceedings, made a charge, or testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a hearing or other proceeding under this Act.” 2 U.S.C. § 1317(a). Claims arising under Section 1317 are analyzed under the framework and standards governing Title VII's anti-retaliation provision. Herbert v. Architect of the Capitol, 766 F.Supp.2d 59, 75 n. 13 (D.D.C.2011).