holding that a motion for summary judgment was premature in employment discrimination suit where no discovery had been conducted
[…] She fails to recite facts sufficient to “raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Id.
That said, there are references to facts in Hollabaugh's opposition to defendant's motion that do not appear in her Complaint, and which suggest that she might have additional factual claims. For that reason, the court dismisses Counts I–VIII of her Complaint without prejudice, and with leave to amend.
B. Counts IX–X: Americans with Disabilities Act Claims
Hollabaugh sets forth two claims relating to her alleged disability of narcolepsy. Section 1311(a)(3) of the CAA states that “personnel actions affecting covered employees shall be made free from any discrimination based on disability, within the meaning of ... sections 102 through 104 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. § 12112–12114).” 2 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(3). Like a Title VII claim, the two essential elements of an ADA claim are that the plaintiff suffered an adverse employment action, and that the adverse employment action was based on plaintiff's disability. Baloch, 550 F.3d at 1196.