holding that a motion for summary judgment was premature in employment discrimination suit where no discovery had been conducted
[…] Id. ¶ 105. In each Count, she claims that “[t]here was a causal connection between [her] female sex and gender and [OAC's] applying to [her] a different administrative method ... than that applied to male employees of the Electric Shop of the Senate Office Buildings.” Id. ¶ 71–106. Hollabaugh claims that, as a result of the above practices and actions, she has suffered and continues to suffer damages including lost wages, medical expenses, attorney's fees, and emotional distress. Id. ¶¶ 73–108.
Section 1311(a)(1) of the CAA states that “personnel actions affecting covered employees shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, within the meaning of section 703 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e–2).” 2 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(1). To properly state a claim pursuant to Title VII, two essential elements must be alleged: (i) that the plaintiff suffered an adverse employment action, and (ii) that the adverse employment action was based on the plaintiff's sex. Baloch v.