holding that a motion for summary judgment was premature in employment discrimination suit where no discovery had been conducted
[…] Complaint ¶¶ 120, 125. In Count XIII, she claims that OAC placed her in an AWOL status, and later terminated her, for taking intermittent FMLA leave on September 14 and September 22–24, 2009, in violation of Section 1312(a) of the CAA and 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c). Id. ¶ 130.
Section 1312(a) of the CAA provides that the “rights and protections established by section 101 through 105 of the Family Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. §§ 2611–2615) shall apply to [employees covered by the CAA].” 2 U.S.C. § 1312(a)(1). Section 1312(a) clarifies that “eligible employee” as used in FMLA “means a covered employee who has been employed in any employing office for 12 months and for at least 1,250 hours of employment during the previous 12 months.” 2 U.S.C. § 1312(a)(2).
“Federal courts recognize two distinct theories of recovery that arise under the FMLA statute; entitlement (also called interference) pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), and retaliation (also called discrimination) pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2).” Ghawanmeh v.