Hollabaugh v. Kijakazi
[…] RFC is defined as “that which an individual is still able to do despite the limitations caused by his or her impairment(s).” Burnett v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 220 F.3d 112, 121 (3d Cir. 2000) (citations omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1).

“Where substance abuse is an issue, a dual analysis must be conducted.” Kich v. Colvin, 218 F.Supp.3d 342, 352 (M.D. Pa. 2016). This is because “Congress amended Title II of the Social Security Act in 1996 to bar the award of disability benefits based on alcoholism or drug addiction.” Torres v. Chater, 125 F.3d 166, 169 (3d Cir. 1997) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C)). Section 423(d)(2)(C) of the Act provides: “An individual shall not be considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C).

The regulations implementing § 423(d)(2)(C) explain that the “key factor . . . is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(b)(1).