Hollabaugh v. Kijakazi
[…] As noted earlier, Plaintiff sought administrative review of the ALJ's decision. After the Appeals Council denied that request, Plaintiff filed the instant action seeking judicial review of the Commissioner's decision pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). (Doc. 1.) The issues raised by Plaintiff have been briefed by the parties and will be analyzed in light of the applicable standard of review. (Doc. 21, 22, 23.)

II. ANALYSIS

A. Standard of Review

To qualify for benefits under the Social Security Act (the “Act”), Plaintiff bears the burden of proving she is disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A) (“An individual shall not be considered to be under a disability unless he furnishes such medical and other evidence of the existence thereof as the Commissioner of Social Security may require.”); see also Chandler v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 667 F.3d 356, 359 (3d Cir. 2011) (noting the claimant's “burden to produce evidence supporting her disability claim”).