No. 15221.
[…] City of Aberdeen, 85 S.D. 57, 176 N.W.2d 738 (1970). That decision resolved the question whether a cable TV company was a public utility within the purview of the statutes requiring an election on the grant of a franchise to erect and maintain a cable TV system on the streets and alleys of the city. We therein stated that "an abutting property owner in a municipality holds fee title to the center of the street, SDCL 43-16-3, subject and subordinate to an easement or servitude in favor of the public." Id. at 61, 176 N.W.2d at 740. (Emphasis added.) But, as Merrill points out, SDCL 11-3-12 states, in pertinent part:
"[E]very . . . grant to the public . . . marked or noted as such on [a] plat . . . shall be deemed a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple title of all such parcel or parcels of land as are therein expressed, and shall be considered to all intents and purposes a general warranty against the donor, his heirs, and representatives, to the donee or grantee, his heirs or representatives, for the uses and purposes therein expressed and intended, and no other use and purpose whatever.
(Emphasis added.)
It is obvious that fee simple title to the streets vested in the city, per statute, is inimical to fee title in the abutting property owners as held in our decision.