Holgersen v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] The new regulations also provide that particular evidence, including decisions by other governmental agencies and nongovernmental entities, disability examiner findings, and statements pertaining to issues reserved to the Commissioner, is “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether [a claimant is] disabled”. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c) (2018). Thus, the SSA “will not provide any analysis about how we considered such evidence in our determination or decision”. Id.

The new regulation added audiologists, advanced practice registered nurses, and physician assistants as acceptable medial sources. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(2018) with 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(2016).