Holdner v. Mitchell (In re Data Sys., Inc.)
[…] Id. By doing this, the shareholders would "thus have available for sale and capital gains tax treatment the stock in that corporation, though in fact what they sold represented accumulated earnings of the original corporation" which, if "paid directly to the shareholders of the original corporation, would have been fully taxable to them as dividend income." Id.

Thus, while allowing certain tax-free distributions, see § 355(c), § 355 contains "a prohibition against the use of the spin-off as a 'device for the distribution of the earnings and profits of the distributing corporation or the controlled corporation.'" Id. (quoting §355(a)(1)(B)).

As this discussion should make clear, § 355 does not apply to the issuance of new shares. The Reorganization Plan provides for no "spin-off"of assets or the creation of another corporation controlled by the same stockholders. Holdner's argument is baseless.