No. 2494 EDA 1999.
[…] Its application of the law is therefore erroneous for several reasons, namely it is contrary to the letter of the relevant statutory provisions, the intent of the PFA statute, and the well established practice and procedure which has developed since the passage of the PFA statute.
Implicit in the trial court's ruling is a finding that the prior temporary orders were not "extended" and therefore the "run date" begins from the last order date, not so extended. However, an examination of the extension provision of the statute, rather supports our holding.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108 (e)(1)-(3)provides:
(e) Extension of protection orders. — (1) An extension of a protection order may be granted:
(i) Where the court finds, after a duly filed petition, notice to the defendant and a hearing, in accordance with the procedures set forth in sections 6106 and 6107, that the defendant committed one or more acts of abuse subsequent to the entry of the final order or that the defendant engaged in a pattern or practice that indicates continued risk of harm to the plaintiff or minor child.
(ii) When a contempt petition or charge has been filed, but the hearing has not occurred before the expiration of the protection order, the order shall be extended, at a minimum, until the disposition of the contempt petition.
(2) Service of an extended order shall be made in accordance with section 6109 (relating to service of orders).
(3) There shall be no limitation on the number of extensions that may be granted.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108 (e)(1)-(3) (emphasis supplied).
It is clear upon our review of this section that the statute, by necessary implication, prohibits "extending" any order entered prior to the entry of the final order.