No. 2494 EDA 1999.
[…] Opinion
No. 2494 EDA 1999.
Filed: October 6, 2000.
Appeal from the Order Entered July 13, 1999 In the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County, No. A06-98-60626-A-18
BEFORE: KELLY, J., CERCONE, P.J.E. and BROSKY, J.
¶ 1 Does the maximum duration period of a protection from abuse order run from the date of the final hearing, or from the date of a prior temporary ex parte proceeding? In this appeal we are called upon to answer this question of first impression.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108 (d) at the time of the final hearing provided: "Duration and amendment of order or agreement. — A protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year." (Emphasis supplied). Subsection (d) was amended May 10, 2000, effective immediately, to provide a maximum period of duration of 18 months.