Holder v. Estes
[…] All named defendants filed answers to the Second Amended Complaint.

Mr. Estes previously filed a Complaint against Justin Holder in January of 2020 in the District Court of Maryland for Washington County. He alleged Mr. Holder trespassed onto his property and knowingly and intentionally destroyed trees and other vegetation. The lawsuit was consolidated in the Circuit Court in August of 2021.

All statutory references to the Natural Resources Article are to Maryland Code (1974, 2023 Repl. Vol.). Section 5-409 of the Natural Resources Article provides, in pertinent part:

Any person, his aiders, abettors, and counsellors, who willfully, negligently, recklessly, wrongfully, or maliciously enters upon lands or premises of another without written permission of the owner of the lands or premises, in order to cut, burn, or otherwise injure or destroy, or cause to be cut, burned, or otherwise injured, or destroyed, any merchantable trees or timber on the land is liable to the party injured or aggrieved in an amount triple the value of the trees or timber cut, burned, or otherwise injured or destroyed, plus the costs of any surveys, appraisals, attorney fees, or court fees in connection with the case. The damages are recoverable in a civil action, as in any other case.

In his Second Amended Complaint, Mr. Estes requested damages and quiet title and/or ejectment with respect to a section of real property along Little Antietam Creek that borders both Mr. Estes' and Uncle Eddie's property. As Mr.