Holder v. Estes
[…] Holder because he alleges Mr. Estes was not in possession of the land for which he claims ownership. Mr. Holder, in essence, alleges that Mr. Estes' claim for quiet title could not have been pursued, because Mr. Holder, not Mr. Estes, had actual possession of the land.

Subject matter jurisdiction involves "the court's ability to adjudicate a controversy of a particular kind." John A. v. Bd. of Educ. for Howard Cnty., 400 Md. 363, 388 (2007) (citing Henderson v. United States, 517 U.S. 654, 671 (1996)). Circuit courts in Maryland are courts of general jurisdiction, Section 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.), relating to the circuit courts provides:

The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.

Here, the circuit court had jurisdiction over the action to quiet title. See Porter, 126 Md.App. at 243-244 (affirming an action to quiet title that was filed in the circuit court).