Holder v. Estes
[…] At minimum, the statute requires that the plaintiff show "color of title," which "denotes 'that which in appearance is title, but which in reality is not good and sufficient title.'" Porter, 126 Md.App. at 262 (quoting Gore v. Hall, 206 Md. 485, 490 (1955)). Prior cases have further defined "color of title" as "'title papers good enough in appearance and ostensible effect to give [the party claiming title] the right to the bona fide belief they held that they owned the land.'" Id. (quoting Spicer v. Gore, 219 Md. 469, 476 (1959)).

Section 14-108 of the Real Property Article states, in relevant part:

(a) Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it, either under color of title or claim of right by reason of the person or the person's predecessor's adverse possession for the statutory period, when the person's title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or any part of it, or to hold any lien encumbrance on it, regardless of whether or not the hostile outstanding claim is being actively asserted, and if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim, the person may maintain a suit in accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title in the circuit court for the county where the property or any part of the property is located to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim.

In his Second Amended Complaint, Mr. Estes alleged he had title to the property and offered proof of his ownership. Judge Wilkinson evaluated the evidence and found that the boundary line between Mr.