Holder v. Estes
[…] The clearly erroneous standard, however, does not apply to questions of law. Id.

Discussion

Demand for Jury Trial

Both Mr. Holder and Uncle Eddie argue that the trial judge erred by not submitting the issue of navigability to the jury. Mr. Estes contends that the Appellants did not have a right to a jury trial because the claims for injunctive relief and ejectment were purely equitable. Furthermore, Mr. Estes claims that even if there were a right to have a jury trial on the injunction claim, Uncle Eddie waived that right by not attending the hearing.

Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides, in pertinent part, that "the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law." It is well established that the Maryland Declaration of Rights preserves the right to a jury trial as it existed at common law, Murphy v. Edmonds, 325 Md. 342, 371 (1992), and that there is "no right to a jury trial in a court of equity." Calabi v. Gov't Emps. Ins.