Holder v. Anchor Bay Invs.
[…] Plaintiff was familiar with the danger posed by the algae- indeed, she testified she "took extra time" when she used the steps. Furthermore, plaintiff said she used the stairway at least twice a day; thus, she was not impeded from accessing her apartment. In this context, the trial court did not err when it concluded there was no genuine question of fact whether these stairs were fit for their intended use under MCL 554.139(1).

B. DUTY TO REPAIR

Plaintiff next argues the trial court erred in concluding there was no question of fact whether defendant violated its duty to repair under MCL 554.139(1). Again, MCL 554.139(1)(b) states, in part, that a landlord has a duty "[t]o keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease ...." (Emphasis added.) As discussed above, there is a difference between "premises" and "common areas." Indeed, our Supreme Court in Allison held that "the lessor's duty to repair under MCL 554.139(1)(b) does not apply to common areas."