Holder v. Anchor Bay Invs.
[…] Plaintiff's arguments as to this issue on appeal do not explain this discrepancy, or how the trial court incorrectly analyzed the issues under MCL 125.536. Thus, plaintiff's challenge to the trial court's analysis of the building codes in connection with her claims under MCL 554.139 is meritless.

D. MICHIGAN HOUSING LAW

Plaintiff next focuses on MCL 125.536. She claims that the trial court erred in concluding defendant did not violate the duty to repair and whether defendant had notice of the condition. MCL 125.536(1) states:

When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation of this act, any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. When the condition is a continuing interference with the use and occupation of the premises, the occupant
shall also have injunctive and other relief appropriate to the abatement of the condition.

A threshold question is whether MCL 125.536 applies to exterior stairways, which has not been decided in any published case. We conclude that MCL 125.536 does not pertain to exterior stairways, such as this one.