Holder v. Anchor Bay Invs.
[…] According to plaintiff there remained factual questions regarding: (1) whether the stairs were reasonably fit for their intended use under MCL 554.139; and (2) defendant's duty to repair the stairs. She also believes the trial court inappropriately considered her evidence showing violations of the applicable building codes and Michigan's Housing Law, MCL 125.401, et seq. We disagree.

A. FIT FOR INTENDED USE

The first question is whether the trial court erred when it concluded there was no genuine question of fact whether the stairway was fit for its intended use under MCL 554.139(1). This statute states:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. [MCL 554.139(1).]

A defendant's duty depends on whether the area is considered part of the "premises" or whether it is a "common area." Thus, the first question in this case is whether the stairway was part of the "premises" or a "common area."