Holden v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth.
[…] (quoting Virgin Atl. Airways, Ltd. v. Nat'l Mediation Bd., 956F.2d 1245, 1251-52 (2d Cir. 1992))).

In his opposition to defendants' motion to dismiss, Holden tries to avoid this by claiming that he “is not asking the Court to enforce majority rule,” but rather that he just “wants out of his unlawful bargaining unit-no more, no less.” Opp. at 36. But nowhere in his complaint does he allege that he was prohibited from leaving the union, which is a right the FSLMRS grants him. See 5 U.S.C. § 7102 (granting employees “the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal”). As such, Holden has failed to state a claim for a violation of the First Amendment.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, defendants' motion to dismiss [Dkt. #13] is GRANTED. An order consistent with this decision accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.


Summaries of

Holden v. Fed.