Holcomb v. Hamm
[…] Our statutes regarding police pensions were originally enacted as Chapter 174, Session Laws ND 1937. That law as subsequently amended now appears as Chapter 40-45 RCND 1943. Section 40-4509 provides that: "Any member of the police department, including officers and police matrons, who shall have served twenty-two years or more in the department and shall have reached the age of sixty years, or who, while a member of such department, shall suffer permanent mental and physical disability so that he is unable to discharge his duties, shall be entitled to be retired." Section 40-4511 provides that: "No member of the police department who shall become unable mentally or physically to perform his duties, nor his dependents, shall be entitled to receive benefits under this chapter because of such disability unless such member shall have been on active duty with the department for a period of at least ten years prior to such disability unless such mental or physical impairment was received in the line of duty and permanently disabled such member. The question of disability shall be determined by the board of trustees upon the concurring report of at least two out of three physicians designated by the board of trustees to make a complete physical examination of the member."