Holcomb v. Hamm
[…] The question of disability shall be determined by the board of trustees upon the concurring report of at least two out of three physicians designated by the board of trustees to make a complete physical examination of the member."

That the right to retirement once acquired can only be lost by conviction of a felony is specifically provided by Section 40-4515 which reads: "After any member of a police department shall have become entitled to be retired under the provisions of this chapter, such right shall not be lost or forfeited by discharge or for any other reason except conviction of a felony."

In 1941 the City of Fargo adopted Ordinance No. 676, by which it created a Police Pension and Retirement System under the authority of Chapter 174, Session Laws ND 1937, and acts amendatory thereof.