Holcomb v. Hamm
[…] At the end of this ninety day period he was considered as separated from the service as provided by the ordinance and his name was deleted from the Civil Service rolls, and the Commission has since refused to restore him to the rolls or place him upon a re-employment list.

Our statutes regarding police pensions were originally enacted as Chapter 174, Session Laws ND 1937. That law as subsequently amended now appears as Chapter 40-45 RCND 1943. Section 40-4509 provides that: "Any member of the police department, including officers and police matrons, who shall have served twenty-two years or more in the department and shall have reached the age of sixty years, or who, while a member of such department, shall suffer permanent mental and physical disability so that he is unable to discharge his duties, shall be entitled to be retired." Section 40-4511 provides that: "No member of the police department who shall become unable mentally or physically to perform his duties, nor his dependents, shall be entitled to receive benefits under this chapter because of such disability unless such member shall have been on active duty with