CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:05-304.
[…] (b) Beneficiaries. — Except as provided in subsection (d), the right of action created by this section shall exist only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, whether or not citizens or residents of this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The damages recovered shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the proportion they would take the personal estate of the decedent in the case of intestacy and without liability to creditors of the deceased person under the statutes of this Commonwealth.42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8301.
The Survival Statute, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8302 provides: "All causes of actions or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants."
As Plaintiffs properly allege negligence under the Wrongful Death Act and Survival Statute, they must satisfy all elements of a negligence action under Pennsylvania law.