CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:05-304.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(d)(1).
The Wrongful Death Act and Survival Statute
Plaintiffs seek judgment against the Defendants claiming that they negligently and/or recklessly caused the death of Ronald Holbrook pursuant to a duty of care owed to him under tort and contract law. Under Pennsylvania law, the family of the deceased are given the right to bring suit in such an action under the Wrongful Death Act and Survival Statute. The Wrongful Death Act, Act of December 20, 1982, P.L. 1409. No. 326, Art. II, § 201, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8301, provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.
(b) Beneficiaries. — Except as provided in subsection (d), the right of action created by this section shall exist only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, whether or not citizens or residents of this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The damages recovered shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the proportion they would take the personal estate of the decedent in the case of intestacy and without liability to creditors of the deceased person under the statutes of this Commonwealth.42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8301.
The Survival Statute, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, 42 Pa.