1:12-CV-00304 AWI MJS
[…] A court may take judicial notice of "matters of public record" without converting a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 689 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing MGIC Indem. Corp. v. Weisman, 803 F.2d 500, 504 (9th Cir.1986)). The Court grants Defendants' request for judicial notice of these opinion letters.
Citing Labor Code § 224, Plaintiff argues that an employer must be "expressly authorized in writing by the employee" to withhold or divert any portion of that employee's wages. See Court's Docket, Doc. No. 14 at 18. Reliance on § 224, however, is misplaced. That section provides, in relevant part:
The provisions of Sections 221, 222 and 223 shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages when the employer is required or empowered so to do by state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute, or when a deduction to cover health and welfare or pension plan contributions is expressly authorized by a collective bargaining or wage agreement.Cal. Labor Code § 224 (emphasis added). Section 224 does not require that an employee's election to receive wages by payroll debit card be expressly authorized in writing.