Hogan v. United States
[…] O.R.S. 31.800(1). A claim for contribution from a tortfeasor is distinct from the affirmative defense of the comparative fault of that tortfeasor. Lasley v. Combined Transp., Inc., 351 Or. 1, 14, 261 P.3d 1215 (2011).

“If there is a judgment for the injury or wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, any separate action by the tortfeasor to enforce contribution must be commenced within two years after the judgment has become final by lapse of time for appeal or after appellate review.” O.R.S. 31.810(3).

If there is no judgment against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, “the right of contribution of that tortfeasor is barred unless the tortfeasor has either:”

(a) Discharged by payment the common liability within the statute of limitations period applicable to claimant's right of action against the tortfeasor and has commenced action for contribution within two years after payment; or