Hogan v. State
[…] When there has been a guilty plea, to show prejudice an applicant must establish that "there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's error he or she would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial." Horton v. State, 966 N.W.2d 663, 666 (Iowa Ct. App. 2021) (citation omitted).

III. Discussion

Hogan claims he received ineffective assistance because defense counsel did not inform him about a direct consequence of his guilty plea. He states defense counsel had a duty to inform him of the mandatory minimum sentence for second-degree robbery, which under section 902.12(4) could be "between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of [his] sentence." Hogan asserts that if he had known he could receive fifty percent of a ten-year sentence, or five years, he would not have agreed to the plea agreement that provided the parties would recommend a mandatory minimum sentence of seven years.