Hogan v. State
[…] That fine cannot be suspended.
In addition, you are required to submit a DNA specimen or provide a DNA specimen. Do you understand the possible maximum and the required minimum penalties for the crime with which you are charged?
Hogan: Yes, sir.

The court accepted Hogan's guilty plea to second-degree robbery. On December 3, 2018, Hogan was sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed ten years. The judgment entry stated, "The mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to Iowa Code section 902.12 shall apply." Hogan did not appeal his conviction or sentence.

Section 902.12(4) provided:

A person serving a sentence for a conviction for robbery in the second degree in violation of section 711.3 for a conviction that occurs on or after July 1, 2016, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seventenths of the maximum term of the person's sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 4.
At the time Hogan was sentenced this was section 902.12(3) and it has since been renumbered. For convenience we refer to the current code number. The judgment entry did not specify the percentage of the total sentence Hogan should serve as a mandatory minimum sentence.