Hogan v. Rose
[…] (Dkt. No. 138, at 5-6). Plaintiff does not respond to this argument. Section 140.10, however, deals with a police officer's authority to arrest an individual in certain circumstances, and is, therefore, irrelevant to the issues in this case. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(1) (“[A] police officer may arrest a person for . . .”). The Court therefore grants this portion of Stanford's motion in limine.

Stanford also argues that Plaintiff should be precluded from making arguments or presenting testimony regarding New York Penal Law § 35.20, under which a landowner's physical force against another may be justified “to terminate what he or she reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission by such other person of a criminal trespass upon such premises.” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.20(2). Stanford argues that Section 35.20 is “inapplicable” under the law of the case doctrine, as Judge Kahn found at summary judgment that “there [was] no indication that any of the aggravating factors” associated with criminal trespass was met during this incident. (Dkt.