granting summary judgment when lower-paid group was composed of ten men and nine women
[…] Although a state's participation in the federal Medicaid program is voluntary, participating states must abide by the requirements imposed by Title XIX of the Social Security Act and regulations issued by the Health Care Finance Administration (the "HCFA"), which is the federal agency created by Title XIX to administer the Medicaid program. See Hope Medical Group for Women v. Edwards, 63 F.3d 418, 421 (5th Cir. 1995), citing Wilder v. Virginia Hospital Association, 496 U.S. 498, 502, 110 S.Ct. 2510, 2513-14, 110 L.Ed.2d 455 (1990). For instance, 42 C.F.R. § 488.330(a)(1) provides that a participating State's survey agency will survey "all facilities for compliance or noncompliance with requirements for long term care facilities . . ." and that "HCFA certifies the compliance or noncompliance of all State-operated facilities."