99 Civ. 8636 (KMW)(JCF)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 82-87), and the action was commenced on August 4, 1999, more than a year later. Thus, it would indeed appear to be time barred.
The Perot Defendants also challenge the defamation claims on a variety of other grounds that need not be addressed.
The plaintiffs contend, however, that the limitations period tolled for sixty days. A plaintiff claiming age discrimination under the ADEA may not file a civil action until sixty days after he or she has filed an administrative complaint with the EEOC. At the same time, CPLR § 204(a) provides that:
Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.
Accordingly, the plaintiffs contend that they were effectively subject to a statute of limitations of one year and sixty days and that the defamation claims were therefore timely.
The plaintiffs are mistaken.