Hoffower v. Buhite
[…] CPLR 4102 (a) provides that "Any party served with a note of issue not containing such a demand may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue." It also provides that "If no party shall demand a trial by jury as provided herein, the right to trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties."

CPLR 3405 authorizes the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals to promulgate rules of arbitration. It provides that "Such rules must permit a jury trial de novo upon demand by any party following the determination of the arbitrators". 22 NYCRR 28.12 (a) provides that "Demand may be made by any party not in default for a trial de novo in the court where the action was commenced or, if the action was transferred, the court to which it was transferred, with or without a jury."