Hoffower v. Buhite
[…] On June 20, 1989, an arbitration award in favor of plaintiff was forwarded to the Clerk of the Court. On July 20, 1989, defendant Buhite demanded a trial de novo with a jury.

Plaintiff contends that defendant Buhite waived his right to a jury trial by reason of the clear language of CPLR 4102 (a). Defendant Buhite maintains that he was precluded from asking for a jury trial once the case was referred to arbitration and that his right was thereafter suspended until the arbitration procedure was completed.

CPLR 4102 (a) provides that "Any party served with a note of issue not containing such a demand may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue." It also provides that "If no party shall demand a trial by jury as provided herein, the right to trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties."

CPLR 3405 authorizes the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals to promulgate rules of arbitration.