Hoffman v. Warden
[…] (c) A person who is mentally ill, whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand his need for treatment and whose continued behavior as the result of this mental illness can reasonably be expected, on the basis of competent medical opinion, to result in significant physical harm to himself or others. This person shall be hospitalized only under the provisions of sections 434 through 438 of this act.

Section 427 of the code, MCL 330.1427; MSA 14.800(427), provides in pertinent part:

If a peace officer observes an individual conducting himself or herself in a manner which causes the peace officer to reasonably believe that the individual is a person requiring treatment as defined in section 401, the peace officer may take the individual into protective custody and transport the individual to a hospital for examination pursuant to section 429 or may notify the community mental health emergency service unit for the purpose of requesting mental health intervention services. If notified, the community mental health emergency service unit shall provide those mental health intervention services which it considers appropriate unless the individual declines the services. If the individual declines the services, the peace officer shall immediately transport the individual to a hospital.