INDEX NO. 514635/2015
[…] Owners Corp.], 256 AD2d 406, 407 [2d Dept 1998]; Matter of Steinberg, 249 AD2d at 552; Matter of Fancy Windows & Doors Mfg. Corp. [Fei Wu], 244 AD2d 484 [2d Dept 1997]).
In accordance with CPLR 404 (a): the respondents shall electronically serve and file their answer within five days after service of this decision and order with notice of entry; the petitioner may re-notice the matter for a hearing on two days' notice; in the alternative, the respondents may re-notice the matter for a hearing upon service of their answer on seven days' notice. Further, in accordance with CPLR 404 (b), "[t]he petitioner may raise an objection in point of law to new matter contained in the [respondents'] answer by setting it forth in [her] reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the petition is . . . re-noticed to be heard."
This constitutes the decision and order of the Court.
ENTER,
/s/
J. S. C.